Back to Blog

Tofino SUP Festival 2017 Race Results

a person riding a surf board on a body of water

CANADIAN NATIONAL CHAMPION RESULTS

Mens 4km Technical Surf Race (12’6 and under)

1st Evan Gerbrecht (2017 Team Canada Member)

2nd Jason Bennett

3rd Mike Darbyshire

 

Womens 4km Technical Surf Race (12’6 and under)

1st Shannon Bell (2017 Team Canada Member)

2nd Genna Flinkman

3rd Carmen Merkel

 

Mens 4km Technical Surf Race (Prone)

1st Joel Perkins (2017 Team Canada Member)

 

Boys 4km Technical Surf Race (12’6 and under)

1st Adam Gerbrecht

2nd Ethan Wong

 

Girls 4km Technical Surf Race (12’6 and under)

1st Mia Wheatley-Mcltais

 

Mens 12km Long Distance Race (12’6 and under)

1st Gary Parsons (2017 Team Canada Member)

2nd Daniel Miller

3rd Evan Gerbrecht

 

Womens 12km Long Distance Race (12’6 and under)

1st Shannon Bell (2017 Team Canada Member)

2nd Genna Flinkman

3rd Carmen Merkel

 

Mens 12km Long Distance Race (Prone)

1st Joel Perkins (2017 Team Canada Member)

 

Mens 200m Sprint (Prone)

1st Joel Perkins (2017 Team Canada Member)

 

Mens 200m Sprint (12’6)

1st Antoine Meunier (2017 Team Canada Member)

2nd Mike Darbyshire

3rd Evan Gerbrecht

 

Womens 200m Sprint (12’6)

1st Genna Flinkman(2017 Team Canada Member)

2nd Shannon Bell

3rd Carmen Merkel

 

OPEN & BC SUP CUP DIVISION RESULTS

BC SUP CUP Mens Open 4km & 12km (14’)

1st Jason Bennett

2nd Tony Webster

3rd Ben Wright

 

BC SUP CUP  Womens Open 4km & 12km (12’6 and under)

1st Joelle Bienvenue

2nd Klara Schwab

3rd Sue Sanders

 

BC SUP CUP Master Mens Open 4km & 12km (14’)

1st Tim Quarles

2nd Rupert Wong

3rd Brian Raymer

 

BC SUP CUP Master Womens Open 4km & 12km (12’6 and under)

1st Sue Sanders

 

Mens Open 3km Technical Surf Race (14’)

1st Jason Bennett

2nd Jacob Collard

3rd Ben Wright

 

Womens Open 3km Technical Surf Race (12’6 and under)

1st Joelle Bienvenue

2nd Karly Cox

3rd Klara Schwab

 

Boys Open 3km Technical Surf Race (12’6 and under)

1st Joey Wright

 

Girls Open 3km Technical Surf Race (12’6 and under)

1st Ellody Wright

 

Mens Open 12km Long Distance Race (14’)

1st Jason Bennett

2nd Simon Whitfield

3rd Tony Webster

 

Womens Open 12km Long Distance Race (12’6 and under)

1st Shannon Bell (2017 Team Canada Member)

2nd Genna Flinkman

3rd Carmen Merkel

 

Boys Open 12km Long Distance Race (12’6 and under)

1st Adam Gerbrecht

 

Girls Open 12km Long Distance Race (12’6 and under)

1st Emma Wong

 

Boys 4km Long Distance Race (12’6 and under)

1st Joey Wright

2nd William Smart

 

Girls 4km Long Distance Race (12’6 and under)

1st Ellody Wright

 

Mens 4km Long Distance Race (12’6 and under)

1st Curtis Evan

2nd David Smart

 

Mens Open 200m Sprint (14’)

1st Jason Bennett

2nd Tim Quarles

3rd Chris Grieve

 

Sprint for Victory KoreDry Cash Prize 200m Sprint

1st place Mens Mike Darbyshire &

1st place Women Genna Flinkman

 

Webscorer: Tofino SUP Festival & Six Pack Race Series Results and Times

Tofino SUP Festival 4km Tech. Canadian Championship:

https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=104268

6Pack Sup 2017 #3 Tofino Technical:

https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=104266

Tofino SUP Festival 200m Sprint Canadian Championship:

https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=104339

Six Pack Sup 2017 #4 Tofino Distance Races:
https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=104338

Tofino SUP Festival 4km Tech. Canadian Championship:
https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=104268

Tofino SUP Festival Mens Open 200m Sprint (14′ and under):

https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=104634